Data Protection

 

Your privacy is our special concern. We will process your data only on basis of legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). This privacy policy is used to provide information about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and processing of your data.
We, Strobel Spezialmaschinen GmbH, are in the data protection sense the data processing operator. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us in writing:
Strobel Spezialmaschinen GmbH, Sieme str. 3, 82178 Puchheim, Germany, email: Info@Strobel.biz


Collection and processing of your data

In the context of your order, your newsletter subscriptions or your visit to our website we will process certain personal data. The nature, the scope and the purpose of this data processing are described below.


Order

In the context of your order we will process your specified data: first name, last name, company name, email address, street, postcode, city, country, phone number, fax number.
The data provided by you are processed only for processing your order and the performance of the contract between you and us. Data processing is carried out on the legal basis of the art 6 1 lit b DS-GMO ABS. After completion of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data are archived and deleted after expiration of tax and commercial storage periods or deadlines in accordance with the product liability law, if you have not consented to the further use of your information. The data stored with us are deleted in the case of cancellation of the order process without contract.
Your personal data are only passed on to third parties or otherwise disclosed to, if this is necessary for the purpose of the contract or settlement or you have previously consented. In the scope of the order processing, for example, the service provider used here by us (E.g. shipper, logistics, payment service provider) will receive the necessary data to process the purchase order. In the case of a statutory provision, a governmental order or an official investigation, we are however obliged by law to provide the relevant details to the authority.


Newsletter

If you sign up for our newsletter and thus (type 6 ABS 1 lit a DS GMO) give us your consent, we use your name and email address for the purpose of sending of our newsletter. Your personal data are stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or your withdrawal of your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time or unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending a message to the Email address info@strobel.biz or click on the link to unsubscribe at the bottom of each newsletter or otherwise notify us.


Visit the website / use of cookies

During your visit to our website, we collect personal data to the extent technically necessary (name of the accessed file, date and time of the call, amount of data, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL and the requesting provider). This data cannot be mapped by us to certain people and also are not merged with data from other data sources.
We point out that if you visit our web site cookies will be used. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage which will be transmitted to and stored for later retrieval by our web servers or web servers of third parties to the web browser of the user. The cookies used when you visit our website are only intended to simplify the visit process. The cookies used by us are deleted from your hard drive after the browser is closed (session cookies). The collection of this data takes place on the basis of § 96 3 TKG ABS.


Data security

All your data is encrypted using the SSL procedure (at least 128 bits) over the Internet. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.


Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to receive information about your personal data, as well as the right of rectification or erasure or constraint processing. As well, you can object to the processing and have the right to transfer your personal data in a structured, machine-readable form. For all these rights, please contact the contact data of the person responsible.


Your right to complain

In addition you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory board.
For Germany, this is:
The Federal Commissioner for data protection and freedom of information
Address: Husarenstraße 30, D-53117 Bonn
Phone: + 49 228 997799-0 / fax: + 49 228 997799-550
E-Mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de Internet: http://www.datenschutz.bund.de